Screenshot 2022-03-02 at 22.06.23.png

Cookie Policy 

This Cookie Policy applies to www.davidroselighting.com operated by David Rose Lighting Ltd of 59 High street, Hampton Hill, Middlesex, TW12 1NH and sits in line with the UK`s Data Protection Act (DPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR). 

 

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies (for convenience, all of these are collectively referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties contracted by us. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a simple small file that is sent with the pages of an Internet address and can be stored by the web browser on the PC or other device. The information stored in it may be sent to our or relevant third-party servers during subsequent visits.

 

What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code used to provide functionality and interactivity to our website. This code is executed on our servers or on your device.

 

What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (also called a pixel tag), is a small invisible fragment of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on the website. To make this possible, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

 

Cookies

Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that parts of our website function correctly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, when you visit our website, you do not have to repeatedly enter the same information, or your items remain in your shopping cart until you pay, for example. We may place these cookies without your consent.

 

Statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimise the website experience for our users. These statistics cookies provide us with insights into how our website is used. We ask for your permission to set statistics cookies.

 

Analytical/ Tracking Cookies

Analytical / tracking cookies are cookies or other form of local storage used to create user profiles to display advertisements or track the user on this website or across multiple websites for similar marketing purposes.

 

Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons to promote our website or to share content on social networks. These buttons use code that comes from themselves. This code places cookies. These "social media buttons" can store and process certain information so that personalised advertising is displayed to you. Please read the privacy policy of the relevant social networks (which may change regularly) to learn how they handle your (personal) data that they process using these cookies. The data retrieved is anonymised as much as possible and typically transferred out of the UK and the EEA for example into the USA.

 

Cookies placed by us

Screenshot 2022-03-09 at 19.24.57.png

Consent

When you first visit our website, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. Once you click "Accept", you give us your consent to use all the categories of cookies and plugins you have chosen as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser, but please note that our website may not function properly if you do so.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

 

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is used, what happens to it and how long it is kept.

  • You have the right to access your personal data known to us.

  • You have the right to have your personal data completed, corrected, deleted or blocked whenever you wish.

  • You have the right to request all of your personal data from one data controller and to have it transferred in its entirety to another data controller.   

  • You can object to the processing of your data. We will comply unless there are legitimate grounds for processing.

  • If you have given us your consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw this consent and have your personal data deleted.

 

To exercise these rights please contact us. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear it, but you also have the right to take it to the supervisory authority (www.ico.org.uk).   

 

Activation/deactivation and deletion of cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify whether specific cookies should not be placed. Another option is to set your internet browser to notify you each time a cookie is placed. For more information on these options, see the instructions in the help section of your browser.

 

Please note that our website may not function properly if all cookies are disabled. If you delete the cookies from your browser, they will be placed again when you return to our website.

 

Questions and/or comments 

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us.